×

    Privacy Policy
    Trips Plus (Holidays With Purpose) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
    We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
    A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.
    What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
    Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.
    This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www. www.tripsplus.org, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
    We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
    When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
    Sensitive Information
    Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
    Sensitive information will be used by us only:
    • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
    • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
    • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
    Third Parties
    Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.
    Disclosure of Personal Information
    Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
    • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
    • Where required or authorised by law.
    Security of Personal Information
    Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
    When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.
    Access to your Personal Information
    You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
    Trips Plus (Holidays With Purpose) will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
    In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.
    Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
    It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.
    Policy Updates
    This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
    Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

    If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

    www.tripsplus.org
    justinp@tripsplus.org
    02 8319 9398

    Trips Plus Terms & Conditions
    The following general terms and conditions apply, however regional circumstances and regulations, contractual obligations to suppliers, and matters relating to location, product type and supply logistics may cause these to be varied slightly for specific products, or specific destinations. These amendments and alterations are shown in the Terms And Conditions sections of each web site, and should be read in conjunction with the Terms And Conditions shown below.
    • Travel arrangements and prices detailed on our web sites are provided and coordinated by Trips Plus (Holidays With Purpose) Pty Ltd ABN 98 617 389 198
    • Trips Plus (Holidays With Purpose) Pty Ltd has taken due care and responsibility to verify and check all information on our web sites as at the time of compilation, however, as this information is supplied by the relevant accommodation & tour operators, it accepts no responsibility for any inaccuracy or misdescription contained in the publications.
    • Sales of services as contained in our publications are made by Trips Plus (Holidays With Purpose) Pty Ltd only as agent for the person, business or company providing the services. The standards of accommodation and other services chosen are based on various factors, which are generally accepted as indicative of a certain class.
    • Trips Plus (Holidays With Purpose) Pty Ltd does not accept responsibility for any change in prices or variation of services as shown, and all services and prices are subject to change without notice.
    • Trips Plus (Holidays With Purpose) Pty Ltd does not accept any liability of whatever nature for the acts, omissions or default, whether negligent or otherwise, of those service providers in connections with your convention pursuant to a contract between them and yourselves and over whom we have no direct control. We do not accept liability in contract or in tort (actionable wrong) for any injury, damage, loss, delay, additional expenses or inconvenience caused directly or indirectly by force majeure or other events which are beyond our control, or which are not preventable by reasonable diligence on our part including, but not limited to war, civil disturbance, fire, floods, unusually severe weather, acts of God, acts of Government or of any other authorities, accidents to or failure of machinery or equipment or industrial action.
    • It is essential that you check with us, or your travel agent, for any changes or variations to the information shown on our web sites. This will allow us to advise you, or your agent, of any such changes that we are aware of either before you book your holiday, or prior to your departure.
    Terms and Conditions of Booking
    Quotes, Rates and Price Variations: Our quotation system accesses both live pricing and static pricing depending upon the supplier. It is not uncommon for suppliers (e.g. Airlines, Cruise Liners and Hotels) to sell out, alter or withdraw prices including advertised special rates. If prices, rates or inclusions vary from your quotation or from an advertised price, we will advise you of any change prior to your booking request and any transaction being processed. If you do not wish to proceed with the booking at the new price, you may cancel the booking request at no cost to you. Once your booking has been confirmed and payment received, any new specials released cannot be applied to existing bookings. Prior to full and final payment being received, we reserve the right to vary prices and rates in the event of changes in exchange rates or price rises made by wholesalers or other suppliers. If the cost of any service increases due to exchange rate fluctuations, price increases, tax changes or any other reason, you are required to pay the increase when notified by us or you may cancel the booking. We are not liable in any way if any increase occurs due to exchange rate fluctuations, taxes or supplier notifications. Rates quoted are appropriate to the particular product at the time of quoting and these rates may change prior to the travel date. All prices are subject to availability and can be withdrawn or varied without notice.
    Bookings - Deposits & Final Payments: Bookings travelling more than 45 days out will be required to pay a non-refundable deposit of 20% at the time of confirmation with the balance owing payable 45 days prior to travel (the “due date”). Prior to the due date, the balance owing may be paid by credit card or you may transfer into our bank account directly to avoid card fees. We will email you a final payment reminder. Travel vouchers and booking confirmations cannot be issued until final payment is received. If you fail to pay by the due date we reserve the right to automatically charge the credit card provided to complete the final payment. Any booking not paid in full by the due date is subject to automatic cancellation without further notification. Any deposit paid will be forfeited or, at your request, it may be used as a payment towards an alternative booking. Deposit conditions for certain accommodation and tour products may vary and we will advise you of these conditions and request your consent prior to proceeding with the booking. final payment 60 days prior, as this it non refundable under any circumstances.

    We highly recommend you purchase travel insurance.
    Bookings made less than 45 days prior to travel: Bookings made within 45 days of travel are payable in full by Credit Card only.
    Airline Bookings: Airlines are instant purchase and Airlines require full payment upfront by credit card only. We are unable to accept direct deposits for airline purchases.
    CREDIT CARD FEES: We are not impressed when we book online and find that there are hefty surcharges. In our business we don’t pass them on. Be aware that we are charged 2% for our merchant gateway.
    Direct Deposit: There are no card fees associated with this form of payment. Direct Deposits must be made 48 hours prior to the due date to ensure funds are received in time.
    Payment Processing Terms & Conditions: By providing your credit card details and accepting our Terms & Conditions, you authorise Trips Plus to arrange for funds to be debited from your nominated credit card.
    Your bank or credit card provider may apply currency conversion fees. Credit Cards are required to secure bookings if you are travelling within 14 days.
    Standard Cancellation Policy:
    • All Bookings cancelled inside 30 days prior to travel are non-refundable.
    • Deposited bookings cancelled 30 or more days prior to travel - The 20% deposit is non-refundable PLUS you will be charged any cancellation fees that are levied by the hotel, airline or other suppliers.
    • Fully paid bookings cancelled 30 days or more prior to travel - The 20% deposit is non-refundable PLUS you will be charged any cancellation fees that are levied by the hotel, airline or other suppliers.
    Cancellations must be in writing and should be addressed to the Trips Plus team member handling the booking.
    If a credit has been approved it is valid for 6 months from the date the cancellation was made.
    Flight Cancellation Policy:
    • Flights booked via our Filipino flight company Cornerstone United are governed by the terms and conditions of the airfare you purchased and are determined by the Airline (not Trips Plus Pty Ltd).
    • In most cases, airfares are fully non-refundable and non-transferable.
    • Airline charges or part or full cancellation fees may apply to your particular airfare.
    • Our Trips Plus Team will help you wherever possible within these terms and conditions.
    Special Cancellation Conditions: Certain accommodation and tour products will apply additional cancellation charges. These cancellation conditions and costs are located under the pricing on the individual pages and will be clearly advised to you in writing at time of booking.
    Amendment Fees: Any amendments made to confirmed bookings will incur a fee; bookings of a value up to $1,000 a fee of $25, bookings of a value over $1,000 a fee of $50. The fees are charged per amendment. This is in addition to any fees that may be levied by the supplier or airline.
    Late Booking Fees: A late booking fee of A$50.00 can be charged if booking is made within 72 hours prior to departure. This depends on the amount of administration work involved, and if applicable, you will be notified at time of reservation request from you or your agent.
    Credit Card Chargeback Fees: Any fees charged to Trips Plus Pty Ltd by our credit card payment provider arising from a chargeback or a disputed charge on the cardholder's credit card will be charged to the cardholder. This fee is non-refundable.
    Change Of Itinerary After Holiday Has Commenced: Any alteration or cancellation of services after your holiday has commenced can incur penalties. There is no refund for unused services.
    Refunds: All refund requests must be in writing, and made direct to us or through the Agent from whom the travel arrangements were purchased. Claims must be made within 10 days of completion of travel arrangements. Refunds will not be made for bookings cancelled due to inclement weather or illness. These must be claimed through your travel Insurance. A $50 processing fee applies to all approved refunds. No refunds will be made for services once travel arrangements have commenced. No guarantee is provided or warranted that any refund will be available.
    Reporting of Incidents: Any abnormal incidents including injuries, service problems, cancellation of a service or dissatisfaction must be reported to Travel Online during the event to allow us an opportunity to rectify the situation or provide assistance.
    General
    Validity of Rates: Prices are valid for the dates indicated.
    Currency: All rates are quoted in Australian Dollars, or as otherwise indicated.
    Children's Rates: Child costs are based on sharing a room with adults and using existing bedding . Cost for additional bedding and rollaways are available on request.
    Payment Options: Trips Plus offers a secure server for your credit card payments or direct deposit via our Rezdy Platform.

    Travel Insurance: It is extremely important that you take out Travel Insurance. It is ESSENTIAL that this insurance covers you for involuntary cancellation of your holiday including airfare(s). For information on the policy sold by Trips Plus please visit our Rezdypage and make yourself familiar with the Combined Product Disclosure Statement, Policy Wording and Financial Services Guide prior to purchasing the policy. At the time of entering your credit card details on the booking form you are agreeing that you have read both the Trips Plus & Insurance Terms & Conditions.
    Full amount is due at time of booking and policy issued within 5 working days of payment being received. Credit card and direct deposit accepted. NOTE: Dates of birth are required to issue insurance. Until dates of birth are known we cannot issue the policy as mandatory requirement. Cover only commences when paid in full and policy issued.
    Accommodation: Accommodation is as specified in the accommodation section of our web sites. All costs are shown in Australian dollars, unless otherwise stated. We reserve the right to offer alternative accommodation of a similar standard in the case the accommodation operator overbooks their property or for any reason beyond our control. All rates are subject to change without notice. Not all properties provide instant availability and in these cases Trips Plus checks availability once we receive the booking request.
    Flights: Airfares show instant availability and fares at the time of quoting however we will not proceed with booking flights until your accommodation is confirmed. This is to avoid strict fees charged by airlines for flight amendments. This may result in fare and/or availability changes.
    Check In / Check Out Times: These vary according to operator. Generally your accommodation check in is 2pm and check out 10am. Please note that most properties will require a credit card authorisation on check-in and may need to see photo identification. In the instance that you don't have a credit card usually a cash bond will be required.
    Single Supplement Costs: If not shown in your selected accommodation cost, this is available on application.
    Group And Incentive Travel: As group and conference rates are specially contracted rates specific for that particular group, they have different terms and conditions to standard holidays. If you are booking a group or incentive, please ensure that these conditions are explained to you.
    All maps, photographs, illustrations and computer based graphics are included for general purposes only and are not always indicative of the subject matter. Hotel room photographs (graphics) may not be specific to the actual room occupied. Maps are not to scale.
    Quotations: All quotations are subject to availability of services quoted and are not guaranteed until the booking is confirmed and deposit received. Quotes are valid for 48 hours from issue date.
    Inclusions and Exclusions
    Prices DO Include: Accommodation, transfers, tours/cruises, car hire, government taxes and any other inclusions as specified in writing on the relevant web pages for each suppliers product.
    Prices DO NOT Include: Any costs incurred en route to and from the destination, meals (unless specified), alcoholic beverages, telephone calls, items of a personal nature, and personal services not specified as being included in costs on the relevant web pages for each suppliers product.
    Site Copyright
    The copyright on all original/custom artwork, maps, navigation elements, presentation methods and design elements included in our web sites is held exclusively by Travel Online. Copyright on all descriptive text is held by Trips Plus. Copyright on selected photographic images is also held by Trips Plus.
    Photographic images are reproduced with the permission of Trips Plus and the product and/or service providers represented on the web site, or as shown where necessary to satisfy the copyright obligations associated with their electronic reproduction.

    All custom graphics used are declared to be works of art created for use by Trips Plus only, and as such are subject to international intellectual property conventions. Image files, HTML documents, and text files are not to be relocated to another server, or duplicated for commercial purposes without the express written permission of Trips Plus.